Hubbard Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,450 ft 445 m1,430 ft 435 m1,420 ft 435 m1,400 ft 425 m1,380 ft 420 m1,370 ft 415 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Hubbard Township sits at about 1,400 ft (430 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,400 ft 430 m
most residents: 1,380–1,430 ft
Lowest
1,370 ft 415 m
on the south side
Highest
1,450 ft 445 m
on the north side
Average
1,410 ft 430 m
all land inside township boundaries
Hubbard Township spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,400 ft430 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,450 ft445 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,370 ft415 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Hubbard Township | 1,420 ft430 m |
| Airport (PKD) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 1.8 mi northwest of the township boundaries | 1,445 ft440 m |
| Average of all land | 1,410 ft430 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Hubbard County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 781 2024 est.
- Land area
- 33.2 sq mi + 2.8 sq mi water
- Density
- 24 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.8366° N, 95.0103° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Crow Wing River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Park Rapids Municipal/Konshok Field (PKD) 1,445 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 56464 56470
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Todd Township1,460 ft
- Park Rapids1,450 ft
- Henrietta Township1,440 ft
- Straight River Township1,430 ft
- Hubbard1,410 ft
- Hubbard Township1,400 ft
- Blueberry Township1,400 ft
- Menahga1,400 ft
- Crow Wing Lake Township1,390 ft
- Shell River Township1,380 ft
- Huntersville Township1,380 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota342nd highest of 2,692
- Towns in Hubbard County27th highest of 34
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.