Holland, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,780 ft 540 m1,760 ft 540 m1,760 ft 535 m1,740 ft 530 m1,730 ft 525 m1,720 ft 525 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Holland sits at about 1,780 ft (540 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,780 ft 540 m
most residents: 1,770–1,780 ft
Lowest
1,720 ft 525 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,780 ft 540 m
near the middle
Average
1,760 ft 540 m
all land inside city limits
Holland spans about 60 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,780 ft540 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, near the middle | 1,780 ft540 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,720 ft525 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Holland | 1,780 ft540 m |
| Average of all land | 1,760 ft540 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.3 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Pipestone County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 173 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.9 sq mi
- Density
- 191 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.0916° N, 96.1886° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Rock River → Big Sioux River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 56139
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Woodstock1,820 ft
- Rock Township1,800 ft
- Fountain Prairie Township1,790 ft
- Aetna Township1,790 ft
- Holland1,780 ft
- Grange Township1,760 ft
- Gray Township1,740 ft
- Ruthton1,730 ft
- Pipestone1,720 ft
- Burke Township1,690 ft
- Troy Township, Pipestone County1,670 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota12th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Pipestone County5th highest of 21
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Stony Point1,970 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.