Gonvick, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,300 ft 395 m1,280 ft 390 m1,270 ft 385 m1,250 ft 380 m1,240 ft 375 m1,230 ft 375 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Gonvick sits at about 1,280 ft (390 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,280 ft 390 m
most residents: 1,250–1,280 ft
Lowest
1,230 ft 375 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,300 ft 395 m
on the west side
Average
1,270 ft 385 m
all land inside city limits
Gonvick spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the west side | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,230 ft375 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Gonvick | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Average of all land | 1,270 ft385 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.8 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Clearwater County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 266 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.3 sq mi
- Density
- 203 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.7375° N, 95.5136° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Lost River → Red Lake River → Red River → Canada
- ZIP codes 1
- 56644
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Eddy Township1,420 ft
- Clearbrook1,340 ft
- Leon Township, Clearwater County1,340 ft
- Queen Township1,330 ft
- Eden Township, Polk County1,300 ft
- Pine Lake Township, Clearwater County1,300 ft
- Gully1,290 ft
- Gonvick1,280 ft
- Gully Township1,230 ft
- Greenwood Township, Clearwater County1,200 ft
- Winsor Township1,190 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota824th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Clearwater County27th highest of 31
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.