Espelie Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,200 ft 365 m1,190 ft 360 m1,180 ft 360 m1,170 ft 360 m1,170 ft 355 m1,160 ft 355 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Espelie Township sits at about 1,170 ft (360 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,170 ft 360 m
few residents
Lowest
1,160 ft 355 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,190 ft 360 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,170 ft 360 m
all land inside township boundaries
Espelie Township spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,170 ft360 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,190 ft360 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,160 ft355 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Espelie Township | 1,170 ft360 m |
| Average of all land | 1,170 ft360 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 35 2024 est.
- Land area
- 44.6 sq mi
- Density
- 0.8 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.2236° N, 95.6803° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Red Lake River → Red River → Canada
- ZIP codes 2
- 56725 56727
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Benville Township1,200 ft
- Lee Township, Beltrami County1,190 ft
- Valley Township1,180 ft
- Reiner Township1,180 ft
- Grygla1,170 ft
- Star Township1,170 ft
- Espelie Township1,170 ft
- Goodridge Township1,170 ft
- Goodridge1,170 ft
- Eckvoll Township1,160 ft
- Moylan Township1,160 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota1,279th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Marshall County7th highest of 59
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.