Claremont, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,300 ft 395 m1,290 ft 395 m1,290 ft 395 m1,280 ft 390 m1,270 ft 390 m1,270 ft 385 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Claremont sits at about 1,280 ft (390 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,280 ft 390 m
most residents: 1,280–1,290 ft
Lowest
1,270 ft 385 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,290 ft 395 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,280 ft 390 m
all land inside city limits
Claremont is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,290 ft395 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,270 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Claremont | 1,290 ft395 m |
| Airport (TOB) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.8 mi east of the city limits | 1,304 ft397 m |
| Average of all land | 1,280 ft390 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Dodge County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 499 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.1 sq mi
- Density
- 463 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.0444° N, 92.9977° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Zumbro River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Dodge Center (TOB) 1,304 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 55924
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Ashland Township1,300 ft
- Aurora Township1,290 ft
- Claremont1,280 ft
- Ripley Township, Dodge County1,280 ft
- Dodge Center1,270 ft
- Claremont Township1,270 ft
- Havana Township1,250 ft
- Ellington Township1,250 ft
- West Concord1,240 ft
- Merton Township1,240 ft
- Wasioja Township1,230 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota805th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Dodge County4th highest of 18
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,270 ft at 44.0379° N, 92.9938° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.