Bullard Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,330 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,300 ft 395 m1,280 ft 390 m1,260 ft 385 m1,250 ft 380 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Bullard Township sits at about 1,280 ft (390 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,280 ft 390 m
most residents: 1,260–1,290 ft
Lowest
1,250 ft 380 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,330 ft 405 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,280 ft 390 m
all land inside township boundaries
Bullard Township spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,250 ft380 m |
| Airport (SAZ) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 5.1 mi south of the township boundaries | 1,288 ft393 m |
| Average of all land | 1,280 ft390 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.1 mi south to north through the middle of Bullard Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Wadena County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 200 2024 est.
- Land area
- 30.4 sq mi + 0.6 sq mi water
- Density
- 6.6 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.4884° N, 94.8368° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Crow Wing River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Staples Municipal (SAZ) 1,288 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 56479 56481
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- North Germany Township1,340 ft
- Poplar Township1,340 ft
- Aldrich Township1,330 ft
- Byron Township, Cass County1,330 ft
- Aldrich1,330 ft
- Lyons Township1,320 ft
- Wing River Township1,300 ft
- Bullard Township1,280 ft
- Thomastown Township1,280 ft
- Staples1,270 ft
- Becker Township, Cass County1,250 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota810th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Wadena County20th highest of 21
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Ghost Hill1,550 ft
- Mount Nebo1,513 ft
- Brush Hill1,500 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.