Boy River, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,340 ft 410 m1,330 ft 405 m1,330 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,300 ft 395 m1,300 ft 395 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Boy River sits at about 1,310 ft (400 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside city limits (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,310 ft 400 m
few residents
Lowest
1,300 ft 395 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,340 ft 410 m
on the north side
Average
1,310 ft 400 m
all land inside city limits
Boy River spans about 40 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Boy River | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Average of all land | 1,310 ft400 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.8 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Cass County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 24 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 64 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.1680° N, 94.1222° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 56672
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Slater Township1,380 ft
- Salem Township, Cass County1,360 ft
- Kego Township1,360 ft
- Remer1,340 ft
- Remer Township1,330 ft
- Boy Lake Township1,310 ft
- Rogers Township1,310 ft
- Boy River Township1,310 ft
- Federal Dam1,310 ft
- Boy River1,310 ft
- Gould Township1,300 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota705th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Cass County50th highest of 64
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the city limits; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.