Agder Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,160 ft 355 m1,150 ft 350 m1,150 ft 350 m1,140 ft 350 m1,130 ft 345 m1,130 ft 345 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Agder Township sits at about 1,150 ft (350 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,150 ft 350 m
most residents: 1,140–1,150 ft
Lowest
1,130 ft 345 m
on the north side
Highest
1,150 ft 350 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,140 ft 350 m
all land inside township boundaries
Agder Township is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Airport (TVF) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.1 mi southwest of the township boundaries | 1,119 ft341 m |
| Average of all land | 1,140 ft350 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 110 2024 est.
- Land area
- 44.3 sq mi
- Density
- 2.5 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.2002° N, 96.0685° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Red Lake River → Red River → Canada
- Airport
- Thief River Falls Regional (TVF) 1,119 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 56701 56725
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Cloverleaf Township1,160 ft
- Grand Plain Township1,150 ft
- Holt1,150 ft
- Silverton Township1,150 ft
- Agder Township1,150 ft
- Holt Township, Marshall County1,140 ft
- East Valley Township1,140 ft
- Excel Township1,140 ft
- Smiley Township1,130 ft
- Thief River Falls1,130 ft
- North Township1,130 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota1,403rd highest of 2,692
- Towns in Marshall County17th highest of 59
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.