Selma Township, MI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,640 ft 500 m1,550 ft 475 m1,510 ft 460 m1,420 ft 435 m1,330 ft 405 m1,290 ft 395 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Selma Township sits at about 1,350 ft (410 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,350 ft 410 m
most residents: 1,290–1,410 ft
Lowest
1,290 ft 395 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,640 ft 500 m
on the north side
Average
1,370 ft 420 m
all land inside township boundaries
Selma Township spans about 350 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,640 ft500 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,290 ft395 m |
| Airport (CAD) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 1.9 mi east of the township boundaries | 1,307 ft398 m |
| Average of all land | 1,370 ft420 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Selma Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Wexford County, Michigan, United States
- Population
- 2,275 2024 est.
- Land area
- 34.3 sq mi + 1.7 sq mi water
- Density
- 66 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.2926° N, 85.5067° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Clam River → Muskegon River
- Airport
- Wexford County (CAD) 1,307 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 49601 49618
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Boon1,370 ft
- Boon Township1,370 ft
- Clam Lake Township1,360 ft
- Selma Township1,350 ft
- Henderson Township1,330 ft
- Haring Township1,320 ft
- Cadillac1,300 ft
- Haring1,290 ft
- Cherry Grove Township1,290 ft
- Wedgewood1,250 ft
- Colfax Township, Wexford County1,200 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Michigan47th highest of 1,985
- Towns in Wexford County4th highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Briar Hill, Wexford County1,700 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.