Litchfield, MI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,080 ft 330 m1,060 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m1,030 ft 315 m1,010 ft 310 m1,010 ft 305 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Litchfield sits at about 1,020 ft (310 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,020 ft 310 m
most residents: 1,010–1,050 ft
Lowest
1,010 ft 305 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,080 ft 330 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,030 ft 310 m
all land inside city limits
Litchfield spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,020 ft310 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,080 ft330 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northwest side | 1,010 ft305 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Litchfield | 1,020 ft310 m |
| Average of all land | 1,030 ft310 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.2 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Hillsdale County, Michigan, United States
- Population
- 1,390 2024 est.
- Land area
- 2.8 sq mi
- Density
- 501 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 42.0439° N, 84.7575° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Saint Joseph River
- ZIP codes 1
- 49252
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Fayette Township1,130 ft
- Jonesville1,090 ft
- Allen Township1,080 ft
- Allen1,080 ft
- Scipio Township1,070 ft
- Pulaski Township1,060 ft
- Litchfield Township1,030 ft
- Litchfield1,020 ft
- Butler Township1,000 ft
- Homer Township, Calhoun County990 ft
- Homer990 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Michigan286th highest of 1,985
- Towns in Hillsdale County25th highest of 30
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Bunday Hill1,220 ft
- Dixon Hill1,100 ft
- Stony Point Hill1,010 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,000 ft at 42.0571° N, 84.7776° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.