Highland, ME Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,710 ft 825 m2,160 ft 655 m1,880 ft 570 m1,320 ft 400 m760 ft 230 m480 ft 145 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Plantation area
- Fades everything outside the official plantation boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Highland sits at about 1,350 ft (415 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,350 ft 415 m
most residents: 500–1,560 ft
Lowest
480 ft 145 m
on the east side
Highest
2,710 ft 825 m
on Stewart Mountain
Average
1,340 ft 410 m
all land inside plantation boundaries
Highland spans about 2,230 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,350 ft415 m |
| Highest point Inside plantation boundaries, on Stewart Mountain | 2,710 ft825 m |
| Lowest point Inside plantation boundaries, on the east side | 480 ft145 m |
| Average of all land | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Nearest peak Mount Bigelow, 6.4 mi northwest of the plantation boundaries | 4,120 ft1,255 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.6 mi south to north through the middle of Highland.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Plantation in Somerset County, Maine, United States
- Population
- 53 2024 est.
- Land area
- 42.2 sq mi
- Density
- 1.3 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.0544° N, 70.0937° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- New England
- Drains to
- Kennebec River → Atlantic Ocean
- ZIP codes 1
- 04961
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Carrabassett Valley1,400 ft
- Highland1,350 ft
- Caratunk1,310 ft
- Coplin1,220 ft
- Pleasant Ridge1,220 ft
- Kingfield610 ft
- New Portland530 ft
- Moscow500 ft
- Embden450 ft
- Solon440 ft
- Bingham350 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Maine11th highest of 506
- Towns in Somerset County2nd highest of 34
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sugarloaf Mountain4,230 ft
- Mount Bigelow4,120 ft
- Moxie Mountain2,920 ft
- Stewart Mountain2,710 ft
- Poplar Mountain2,690 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the plantation boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census plantation boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.