Zeandale Township, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,520 ft 465 m1,380 ft 420 m1,310 ft 400 m1,180 ft 360 m1,040 ft 315 m970 ft 295 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Zeandale Township sits at about 1,080 ft (330 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,080 ft 330 m
most residents: 990–1,280 ft
Lowest
970 ft 295 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,520 ft 465 m
on the south side
Average
1,200 ft 365 m
all land inside township boundaries
Zeandale Township spans about 550 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,080 ft330 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,520 ft465 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 970 ft295 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Zeandale Township | 1,010 ft310 m |
| Airport (MHK) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.2 mi west of the township boundaries | 1,066 ft325 m |
| Average of all land | 1,200 ft365 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
9.9 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Riley County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 338 2024 est.
- Land area
- 59.6 sq mi + 0.5 sq mi water
- Density
- 5.7 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.1594° N, 96.4267° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Manhattan Regional (MHK) 1,066 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Wabaunsee Township1,150 ft
- St. George Township1,120 ft
- Zeandale Township1,080 ft
- Manhattan1,080 ft
- Blue Township1,060 ft
- St. George1,060 ft
- Louisville Township1,040 ft
- Wabaunsee1,030 ft
- Wamego Township1,030 ft
- Wamego1,020 ft
- Zeandale1,010 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,535th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Riley County17th highest of 23
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Tabor Hill1,320 ft
- Mount Mitchell1,270 ft
- Prospect Hill1,200 ft
- Rock Hill, Riley County1,190 ft
- Longview Hill1,190 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.