Wheatland Township, Ford County, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,410 ft 735 m2,370 ft 720 m2,350 ft 715 m2,300 ft 705 m2,260 ft 690 m2,240 ft 685 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Wheatland Township, Ford County sits at about 2,300 ft (700 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,300 ft 700 m
most residents: 2,270–2,360 ft
Lowest
2,240 ft 685 m
on the northeast side
Highest
2,410 ft 735 m
on the west side
Average
2,310 ft 705 m
all land inside township boundaries
Wheatland Township, Ford County spans about 170 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,300 ft700 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 2,410 ft735 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 2,240 ft685 m |
| Average of all land | 2,310 ft705 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.9 mi west to east through the middle of Wheatland Township, Ford County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Ford County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 124 2024 est.
- Land area
- 74.2 sq mi
- Density
- 1.7 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.8163° N, 99.6052° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Spearville2,450 ft
- Spearville Township2,450 ft
- Ford Township2,410 ft
- Ford2,410 ft
- Sterling Township, Hodgeman County2,310 ft
- Wheatland Township, Ford County2,300 ft
- Offerle2,270 ft
- Trenton Township2,270 ft
- Jackson Township, Edwards County2,240 ft
- Kinsley2,170 ft
- Kinsley Township2,160 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas258th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Ford Countylowest of 21
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Pullers Peak2,450 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.