Viola, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,360 ft 415 m1,350 ft 410 m1,340 ft 410 m1,330 ft 405 m1,330 ft 405 m1,320 ft 405 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Viola sits at about 1,340 ft (410 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,340 ft 410 m
most residents: 1,330–1,340 ft
Lowest
1,320 ft 405 m
on the north side
Highest
1,350 ft 410 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,340 ft 410 m
all land inside city limits
Viola spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,320 ft405 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Viola | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Average of all land | 1,340 ft410 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Sedgwick County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 113 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 689 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.4831° N, 97.6439° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Ninnescah River → Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 67149
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Milton1,470 ft
- Eden Township1,450 ft
- Erie Township, Sedgwick County1,380 ft
- Conway Springs1,370 ft
- Springdale Township1,370 ft
- Conway Township1,360 ft
- Viola1,340 ft
- Illinois Township, Sumner County1,320 ft
- Viola Township1,320 ft
- Ninnescah Township1,290 ft
- Clearwater1,280 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,098th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Sedgwick County37th highest of 50
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.