St. Marks, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,460 ft 445 m1,440 ft 440 m1,430 ft 435 m1,420 ft 430 m1,400 ft 425 m1,390 ft 425 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
St. Marks sits at about 1,430 ft (435 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,430 ft 435 m
few residents
Lowest
1,390 ft 425 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,460 ft 445 m
on the west side
Average
1,430 ft 435 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
St. Marks spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,430 ft435 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,460 ft445 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 1,390 ft425 m |
| Town center USGS map point for St. Marks | 1,440 ft440 m |
| Airport (ICT) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.5 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 1,333 ft406 m |
| Average of all land | 1,430 ft435 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Sedgwick County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 124 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.0 sq mi
- Density
- 127 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.7358° N, 97.5623° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl (ICT) 1,333 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 67030
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Garden Plain Township1,460 ft
- Goddard1,460 ft
- Garden Plain1,450 ft
- Attica Township1,450 ft
- Sherman Township, Sedgwick County1,440 ft
- St. Marks1,430 ft
- Andale1,430 ft
- Colwich1,380 ft
- Union Township1,380 ft
- Maize1,360 ft
- Park Township1,350 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas913th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Sedgwick County9th highest of 50
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- St. Marks is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.