Rexford, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,980 ft 910 m2,970 ft 905 m2,970 ft 905 m2,960 ft 900 m2,950 ft 900 m2,940 ft 900 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Rexford sits at about 2,950 ft (900 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,950 ft 900 m
most residents: 2,950–2,960 ft
Lowest
2,940 ft 900 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,970 ft 905 m
on the southwest side
Average
2,960 ft 900 m
all land inside city limits
Rexford spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,950 ft900 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 2,970 ft905 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 2,940 ft900 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Rexford | 2,960 ft900 m |
| Average of all land | 2,960 ft900 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Thomas County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 197 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 755 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.4717° N, 100.7435° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- North Fork Solomon River → Solomon River → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 67753
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Gem3,090 ft
- Lacey Township3,080 ft
- Wendell Township2,990 ft
- Smith Township2,960 ft
- Rexford2,950 ft
- Menlo Township2,950 ft
- Menlo2,950 ft
- Jefferson Township, Rawlins County2,940 ft
- Cook Township2,880 ft
- Selden2,830 ft
- Prairie Dog Township2,770 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas93rd highest of 1,996
- Towns in Thomas County17th highest of 19
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.