North Newton, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,460 ft 445 m1,450 ft 440 m1,450 ft 440 m1,430 ft 435 m1,420 ft 435 m1,420 ft 430 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
North Newton sits at about 1,450 ft (440 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,450 ft 440 m
most residents: 1,440–1,460 ft
Lowest
1,420 ft 430 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,460 ft 445 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,450 ft 440 m
all land inside city limits
North Newton spans about 40 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,450 ft440 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northwest side | 1,460 ft445 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,420 ft430 m |
| Town center USGS map point for North Newton | 1,440 ft440 m |
| Airport (EWK) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.4 mi east of the city limits | 1,534 ft468 m |
| Average of all land | 1,450 ft440 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Harvey County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 1,798 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.9 sq mi
- Density
- 1,971 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 38.0722° N, 97.3456° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Newton-City-County (EWK) 1,534 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 67117
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Walton1,530 ft
- Walton Township1,520 ft
- Highland Township1,500 ft
- Hesston1,470 ft
- Emma Township1,470 ft
- Pleasant Township, Harvey County1,460 ft
- Newton Township1,450 ft
- North Newton1,450 ft
- Darlington Township1,450 ft
- Newton1,440 ft
- Macon Township1,420 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas891st highest of 1,996
- Towns in Harvey County11th highest of 22
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.