New Strawn, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,160 ft 355 m1,130 ft 345 m1,120 ft 340 m1,090 ft 335 m1,070 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
New Strawn sits at about 1,120 ft (340 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,120 ft 340 m
most residents: 1,100–1,150 ft
Lowest
1,050 ft 320 m
on the south side
Highest
1,160 ft 355 m
on the north side
Average
1,110 ft 340 m
all land inside city limits
New Strawn spans about 110 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,120 ft340 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,160 ft355 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Town center USGS map point for New Strawn | 1,110 ft335 m |
| Airport (UKL) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.1 mi north of the city limits | 1,174 ft358 m |
| Average of all land | 1,110 ft340 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.7 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Coffey County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 419 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.8 sq mi
- Density
- 528 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 38.2625° N, 95.7419° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Neosho River → Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Coffey County (UKL) 1,174 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 66839
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Pottawatomie Township, Coffey County1,160 ft
- Key West Township1,140 ft
- Waverly1,120 ft
- New Strawn1,120 ft
- Pleasant Township, Coffey County1,110 ft
- Star Township1,110 ft
- Avon Township, Coffey County1,070 ft
- Hampden Township1,070 ft
- Burlington Township1,050 ft
- Neosho Township, Coffey County1,050 ft
- Burlington1,030 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,480th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Coffey County9th highest of 19
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Jackrabbit Hill1,110 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.