Jackson Township, Osborne County, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,990 ft 605 m1,890 ft 575 m1,840 ft 560 m1,730 ft 530 m1,630 ft 495 m1,580 ft 480 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Jackson Township, Osborne County sits at about 1,700 ft (520 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,700 ft 520 m
few residents
Lowest
1,580 ft 480 m
on the south side
Highest
1,990 ft 605 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,720 ft 525 m
all land inside township boundaries
Jackson Township, Osborne County spans about 410 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,700 ft520 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,990 ft605 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,580 ft480 m |
| Average of all land | 1,720 ft525 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Jackson Township, Osborne County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Osborne County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 28 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.9 sq mi
- Density
- 0.8 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.1840° N, 98.6294° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Wolf Creek → Saline River → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Winfield Township1,790 ft
- Valley Township, Osborne County1,760 ft
- Waldo Township1,730 ft
- Waldo1,720 ft
- Delhi Township1,700 ft
- Jackson Township, Osborne County1,700 ft
- Hancock Township1,650 ft
- Luray Township1,580 ft
- Luray1,580 ft
- Fairview Township, Russell County1,500 ft
- Lucas1,500 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas603rd highest of 1,996
- Towns in Osborne County15th highest of 28
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sand Mound2,048 ft
- Tabletop Hill2,000 ft
- Sunny Slope Mound1,910 ft
- Williams Butte1,840 ft
- Medicine Peak1,760 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,570 ft at 39.1340° N, 98.6379° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.