Howard Township, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,180 ft 360 m1,110 ft 340 m1,080 ft 330 m1,010 ft 310 m950 ft 290 m920 ft 280 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Howard Township sits at about 1,030 ft (315 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,030 ft 315 m
most residents: 1,010–1,040 ft
Lowest
920 ft 280 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,180 ft 360 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,050 ft 320 m
all land inside township boundaries
Howard Township spans about 260 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,030 ft315 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,180 ft360 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 920 ft280 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Howard Township | 1,040 ft315 m |
| Average of all land | 1,050 ft320 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
9.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Elk County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 695 2024 est.
- Land area
- 63.8 sq mi + 1.0 sq mi water
- Density
- 11 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.4703° N, 96.2636° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Elk River → Verdigris River → Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Union Center Township1,180 ft
- Paw Paw Township1,130 ft
- Twin Grove Township1,110 ft
- Severy1,110 ft
- Wildcat Township, Elk County1,050 ft
- Moline1,040 ft
- Howard Township1,030 ft
- Howard1,030 ft
- Elk Falls Township960 ft
- Elk Falls960 ft
- Longton Township920 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,627th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Elk County8th highest of 15
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 920 ft at 37.4188° N, 96.1476° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.