Gypsum Township, Saline County, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,480 ft 450 m1,420 ft 430 m1,380 ft 420 m1,320 ft 405 m1,260 ft 385 m1,230 ft 375 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Gypsum Township, Saline County sits at about 1,290 ft (390 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,290 ft 390 m
most residents: 1,250–1,330 ft
Lowest
1,230 ft 375 m
on the north side
Highest
1,480 ft 450 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,300 ft 395 m
all land inside township boundaries
Gypsum Township, Saline County spans about 250 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,290 ft390 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,480 ft450 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,230 ft375 m |
| Average of all land | 1,300 ft395 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Gypsum Township, Saline County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Saline County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 172 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.9 sq mi
- Density
- 4.8 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 38.6454° N, 97.4219° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Gypsum Creek → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Logan Township, Marion County1,480 ft
- Bonaville Township1,440 ft
- Gypsum Creek Township1,350 ft
- Roxbury1,350 ft
- Liberty Township, Saline County1,350 ft
- Holland Township1,330 ft
- Carlton1,320 ft
- Gypsum Township, Saline County1,290 ft
- Wheatland Township1,270 ft
- Eureka Township1,230 ft
- Gypsum1,230 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,202nd highest of 1,996
- Towns in Saline County12th highest of 29
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Twin Mounds, McPherson County1,530 ft
- Iron Mound1,498 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.