Greeley Township, Saline County, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,500 ft 455 m1,420 ft 430 m1,370 ft 420 m1,290 ft 395 m1,210 ft 370 m1,170 ft 355 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Greeley Township, Saline County sits at about 1,240 ft (375 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,240 ft 375 m
most residents: 1,210–1,300 ft
Lowest
1,170 ft 355 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,498 ft 457 m
on Iron Mound
Average
1,260 ft 385 m
all land inside township boundaries
Greeley Township, Saline County spans about 330 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,240 ft375 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Iron Mound | 1,498 ft457 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 1,170 ft355 m |
| Airport (SLN) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.1 mi southwest of the township boundaries | 1,288 ft393 m |
| Average of all land | 1,260 ft385 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Greeley Township, Saline County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Saline County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 755 2024 est.
- Land area
- 29.2 sq mi
- Density
- 26 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 38.8342° N, 97.5349° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Salina Regional (SLN) 1,288 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Walnut Township, Saline County1,320 ft
- Elm Creek Township1,300 ft
- Mentor1,260 ft
- Solomon Township, Saline County1,240 ft
- Smoky Hill Township, Saline County1,240 ft
- Greeley Township, Saline County1,240 ft
- Salina1,230 ft
- Kipp1,220 ft
- Cambria Township1,210 ft
- New Cambria1,190 ft
- Dayton Township1,180 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,297th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Saline County22nd highest of 29
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Soldier Cap Mound1,580 ft
- Potato Hill, Saline County1,530 ft
- Weston Hill1,500 ft
- Iron Mound1,498 ft
- North Pole Mound1,467 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,170 ft at 38.8615° N, 97.4865° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.