Fairview Township, Stafford County, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,860 ft 565 m1,830 ft 560 m1,820 ft 555 m1,790 ft 545 m1,760 ft 535 m1,740 ft 530 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Fairview Township, Stafford County sits at about 1,820 ft (555 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,820 ft 555 m
most residents: 1,770–1,840 ft
Lowest
1,740 ft 530 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,860 ft 565 m
on the west side
Average
1,810 ft 550 m
all land inside township boundaries
Fairview Township, Stafford County spans about 120 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,820 ft555 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 1,860 ft565 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,740 ft530 m |
| Average of all land | 1,810 ft550 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Fairview Township, Stafford County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Stafford County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 81 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.9 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 2.3 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.9477° N, 98.5362° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- North Fork Ninnescah River → Ninnescah River → Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Union Township, Stafford County1,870 ft
- Stafford Township1,860 ft
- Stafford1,860 ft
- West Cooper Township1,850 ft
- Fairview Township, Stafford County1,820 ft
- East Cooper Township1,810 ft
- York Township1,800 ft
- Hayes Township, Reno County1,770 ft
- Grove Township, Reno County1,740 ft
- Sylvia Township1,740 ft
- Sylvia1,730 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas514th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Stafford County24th highest of 27
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Pilot Knob, Stafford County1,880 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.