Copeland Township, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,850 ft 870 m2,810 ft 860 m2,790 ft 850 m2,750 ft 840 m2,710 ft 825 m2,690 ft 820 m
Contours every 500 ft, bold every 2,500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Copeland Township sits at about 2,820 ft (860 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,820 ft 860 m
most residents: 2,790–2,820 ft
Lowest
2,690 ft 820 m
on the east side
Highest
2,850 ft 870 m
on the north side
Average
2,790 ft 850 m
all land inside township boundaries
Copeland Township spans about 160 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,820 ft860 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 2,850 ft870 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the east side | 2,690 ft820 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Copeland Township | 2,820 ft860 m |
| Airport (K17) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.0 mi east of the township boundaries | 2,780 ft847 m |
| Average of all land | 2,790 ft850 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Gray County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 522 2024 est.
- Land area
- 90.1 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 5.8 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.5420° N, 100.6296° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Crooked Creek → Cimarron River → Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Montezuma Municipal (K17) 2,780 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Haskell Township2,910 ft
- Sublette2,910 ft
- Lockport Township2,850 ft
- Seward Township2,840 ft
- Copeland2,820 ft
- Copeland Township2,820 ft
- Montezuma2,780 ft
- Montezuma Township2,780 ft
- Plains2,760 ft
- Mertilla Township2,760 ft
- Crooked Creek Township2,590 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas129th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Gray County2nd highest of 11
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.