Brookville, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,460 ft 445 m1,430 ft 435 m1,420 ft 430 m1,390 ft 425 m1,360 ft 415 m1,350 ft 410 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Brookville sits at about 1,360 ft (415 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,360 ft 415 m
most residents: 1,360–1,390 ft
Lowest
1,350 ft 410 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,460 ft 445 m
on the east side
Average
1,370 ft 420 m
all land inside city limits
Brookville spans about 110 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,360 ft415 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the east side | 1,460 ft445 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Brookville | 1,360 ft415 m |
| Airport (SLN) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 11 mi east of the city limits | 1,288 ft393 m |
| Average of all land | 1,370 ft420 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Saline County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 235 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.6 sq mi
- Density
- 409 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 38.7750° N, 97.8684° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Salina Regional (SLN) 1,288 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 67425
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Carneiro Township1,560 ft
- Mulberry Township1,550 ft
- Washington Township, Saline County1,410 ft
- Glendale Township1,400 ft
- Spring Creek Township1,390 ft
- Falun Township1,370 ft
- Brookville1,360 ft
- Pleasant Valley Township, Saline County1,360 ft
- Falun1,350 ft
- Ohio Township, Saline County1,280 ft
- Bavaria1,270 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,045th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Saline County5th highest of 29
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Buzzard Roost1,640 ft
- Soldier Cap Mound1,580 ft
- Potato Hill, Saline County1,530 ft
- Weston Hill1,500 ft
- Coiner Dome1,500 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.