Beloit, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,470 ft 450 m1,440 ft 440 m1,430 ft 435 m1,390 ft 425 m1,360 ft 415 m1,350 ft 410 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Beloit sits at about 1,410 ft (430 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,410 ft 430 m
most residents: 1,380–1,450 ft
Lowest
1,350 ft 410 m
on the south side
Highest
1,470 ft 450 m
on the north side
Average
1,410 ft 430 m
all land inside city limits
Beloit spans about 120 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,410 ft430 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,470 ft450 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Beloit | 1,380 ft420 m |
| Airport (K61) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,418 ft432 m |
| Average of all land | 1,410 ft430 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
2.6 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Mitchell County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 3,400 2024 est.
- Land area
- 3.9 sq mi
- Density
- 867 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.4561° N, 98.1062° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Solomon River → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Moritz Memorial (K61) 1,418 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 67420
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Scottsville1,560 ft
- Turkey Creek Township, Mitchell County1,480 ft
- Bloomfield Township1,480 ft
- Plum Creek Township1,470 ft
- Solomon Rapids Township1,470 ft
- Asherville Township1,420 ft
- Beloit1,410 ft
- Beloit Township1,390 ft
- Asherville1,350 ft
- Logan Township, Mitchell County1,330 ft
- Simpson1,330 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas955th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Mitchell County21st highest of 25
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,340 ft at 39.4557° N, 98.1104° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.