Westwood, IN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,070 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m1,050 ft 320 m1,030 ft 315 m1,020 ft 310 m1,010 ft 305 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Westwood sits at about 1,060 ft (320 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,060 ft 320 m
few residents
Lowest
1,010 ft 305 m
on the east side
Highest
1,070 ft 325 m
on the west side
Average
1,050 ft 320 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Westwood spans about 60 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,060 ft320 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,010 ft305 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Westwood | 1,060 ft325 m |
| Airport (UWL) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.9 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 1,090 ft332 m |
| Average of all land | 1,050 ft320 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Henry County, Indiana, United States
- Population
- 91 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.6 sq mi
- Density
- 142 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.9192° N, 85.4169° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Big Blue River → East Fork White River → White River → Wabash River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- New Castle Henry County Marlatt Field (UWL) 1,090 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Cadiz1,080 ft
- New Castle1,070 ft
- Henry Township1,070 ft
- Prairie Township1,060 ft
- Westwood1,060 ft
- Spiceland1,050 ft
- Harrison Township, Henry County1,050 ft
- Spiceland Township1,040 ft
- Kennard1,040 ft
- Greensboro Township1,040 ft
- Greensboro990 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Indiana48th highest of 1,977
- Towns in Henry County19th highest of 31
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Westwood is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.