Webster, IN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,110 ft 340 m1,090 ft 335 m1,090 ft 330 m1,070 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m1,050 ft 320 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Webster sits at about 1,070 ft (325 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,070 ft 325 m
few residents
Lowest
1,050 ft 320 m
on the west side
Highest
1,110 ft 340 m
on the east side
Average
1,070 ft 325 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Webster spans about 60 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,110 ft340 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Webster | 1,060 ft325 m |
| Average of all land | 1,070 ft325 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.8 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Wayne County, Indiana, United States
- Population
- 51 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 152 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.9034° N, 84.9452° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Nolands Fork → Whitewater River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Franklin Township, Wayne County1,140 ft
- Green Township, Wayne County1,120 ft
- New Garden Township1,110 ft
- Fountain City1,100 ft
- Webster Township, Wayne County1,070 ft
- Webster1,070 ft
- Williamsburg1,060 ft
- Clay Township, Wayne County1,050 ft
- Greens Fork1,010 ft
- Wayne Township, Wayne County1,000 ft
- Spring Grove980 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Indiana40th highest of 1,977
- Towns in Wayne County12th highest of 32
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Hoosier Hill1,250 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Webster is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.