New Lisbon, IN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,110 ft 340 m1,100 ft 335 m1,100 ft 335 m1,090 ft 335 m1,080 ft 330 m1,080 ft 330 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
New Lisbon sits at about 1,090 ft (335 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,090 ft 335 m
most residents: 1,090–1,100 ft
Lowest
1,080 ft 330 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,100 ft 335 m
near the middle
Average
1,090 ft 335 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
New Lisbon is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,090 ft335 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, near the middle | 1,100 ft335 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 1,080 ft330 m |
| Town center USGS map point for New Lisbon | 1,100 ft335 m |
| Airport (UWL) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.1 mi west of the CDP boundary | 1,090 ft332 m |
| Average of all land | 1,090 ft335 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Henry County, Indiana, United States
- Population
- 57 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 247 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.8634° N, 85.2630° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Whitewater River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- New Castle Henry County Marlatt Field (UWL) 1,090 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Millville1,140 ft
- Liberty Township, Henry County1,100 ft
- New Lisbon1,090 ft
- Straughn1,080 ft
- Dudley Township1,080 ft
- Franklin Township, Henry County1,070 ft
- Lewisville1,060 ft
- Dublin1,050 ft
- Mount Auburn990 ft
- Jackson Township, Wayne County970 ft
- Cambridge City940 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Indiana26th highest of 1,977
- Towns in Henry County8th highest of 31
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- New Lisbon is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.