Sandpoint, ID Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,170 ft 660 m2,150 ft 655 m2,130 ft 650 m2,110 ft 640 m2,080 ft 635 m2,070 ft 630 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Sandpoint sits at about 2,100 ft (640 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,100 ft 640 m
most residents: 2,090–2,130 ft
Lowest
2,070 ft 630 m
on the north side
Highest
2,170 ft 660 m
on the north edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
2,110 ft 640 m
all land inside city limits
Sandpoint spans about 100 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,100 ft640 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the north edge, below higher ground just outside | 2,170 ft660 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 2,070 ft630 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Sandpoint | 2,100 ft640 m |
| Airport (SZT) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 2,131 ft650 m |
| Average of all land | 2,110 ft640 m |
| Nearest peak Gold Mountain, 4.1 mi southeast of the city limits | 4,180 ft1,275 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
3.3 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Bonner County, Idaho, United States
- Population
- 10,444 2024 est.
- Land area
- 4.3 sq mi + 0.3 sq mi water
- Density
- 2,442 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.2766° N, 116.5532° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Northern Rocky Mountains
- Drains to
- Pend Oreille River → Columbia River → Pacific Ocean
- Airport
- Sandpoint (SZT) 2,131 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 83864
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Hope2,770 ft
- Coolin2,520 ft
- East Hope2,180 ft
- Priest River2,170 ft
- Ponderay2,130 ft
- Kootenai2,120 ft
- Oldtown2,120 ft
- Sandpoint2,100 ft
- Laclede2,100 ft
- Clark Fork2,090 ft
- Dover2,090 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Idaho216th highest of 234
- Towns in Bonner County9th highest of 12
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Blacktail Mountain4,961 ft
- Gold Cup Mountain4,670 ft
- Long Mountain4,560 ft
- Grouse Mountain4,240 ft
- Gold Mountain4,180 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.