Onaway, ID Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,750 ft 840 m2,710 ft 825 m2,690 ft 820 m2,650 ft 805 m2,610 ft 795 m2,580 ft 790 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Onaway sits at about 2,660 ft (810 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,660 ft 810 m
most residents: 2,620–2,690 ft
Lowest
2,580 ft 790 m
on the west side
Highest
2,750 ft 840 m
on the northeast side
Average
2,660 ft 810 m
all land inside city limits
Onaway spans about 170 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,660 ft810 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 2,750 ft840 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the west side | 2,580 ft790 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Onaway | 2,620 ft800 m |
| Average of all land | 2,660 ft810 m |
| Nearest peak East Gold Hill, 5.9 mi northeast of the city limits (NGS survey) | 4,681 ft1,427 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.5 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Latah County, Idaho, United States
- Population
- 220 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.1 sq mi
- Density
- 1,467 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.9282° N, 116.8910° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Columbia Plateau
- Drains to
- Palouse River → Snake River → Columbia River → Pacific Ocean
- ZIP codes 1
- 83855
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Viola2,750 ft
- De Smet2,680 ft
- Onaway2,660 ft
- Farmington, WA2,640 ft
- Moscow2,620 ft
- Troy2,590 ft
- Potlatch2,590 ft
- Tensed2,550 ft
- Palouse, WA2,530 ft
- Princeton2,520 ft
- Garfield, WA2,500 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Idaho157th highest of 234
- Towns in Latah County5th highest of 11
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mica Mountain5,050 ft
- Moscow Mountain4,987 ft
- West Dennis4,812 ft
- East Gold Hill4,681 ft
- Mission Mountain4,328 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.