La Jara, CO Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
7,630 ft 2,325 m7,620 ft 2,325 m7,620 ft 2,320 m7,610 ft 2,320 m7,600 ft 2,315 m7,600 ft 2,315 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
La Jara sits at about 7,600 ft (2,320 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
7,600 ft 2,320 m
most residents: 7,600–7,610 ft
Lowest
7,600 ft 2,315 m
on the east side
Highest
7,610 ft 2,320 m
on the southwest side
Average
7,600 ft 2,320 m
all land inside town limits
La Jara is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 10 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 7,600 ft2,320 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on the southwest side | 7,610 ft2,320 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the east side | 7,600 ft2,315 m |
| Town center USGS map point for La Jara | 7,610 ft2,320 m |
| Airport (ALS) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 12 mi northeast of the town limits | 7,540 ft2,298 m |
| Average of all land | 7,600 ft2,320 m |
| Nearest peak Flat Top, Conejos County, 8.7 mi southeast of the town limits | 9,210 ft2,810 m |
Altitude Effects
What 7,600 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
Water boils at
197.8 °F92.1 °C
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
Air pressure
75% of sea level
22.6 inHg (76.4 kPa): each breath holds 25% less air.
Oxygen equivalent
15.8% at sea level
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
Sunburn
+15% more UV
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Conejos County, Colorado, United States
- Population
- 706 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 1,730 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.2750° N, 105.9603° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Southern Rocky Mountains
- Drains to
- Rio Grande → Gulf of America
- Airport
- San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (ALS) 7,540 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 81140
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Conejos7,900 ft
- Antonito7,890 ft
- Capulin7,810 ft
- Romeo7,730 ft
- San Acacio7,730 ft
- Manassa7,690 ft
- Monte Vista7,660 ft
- La Jara7,600 ft
- Sanford7,600 ft
- Alamosa7,540 ft
- Alamosa East7,540 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Colorado116th highest of 484
- Towns in Conejos County6th highest of 7
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Willow Mountain11,910 ft
- San Antonio Mountain10,912 ft
- Ute Mountain10,090 ft
- Piñon Hills9,480 ft
- Flat Top, Conejos County9,210 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.