Parks, AZ Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
9,380 ft 2,860 m8,670 ft 2,645 m8,320 ft 2,535 m7,610 ft 2,320 m6,900 ft 2,105 m6,550 ft 1,995 m
Contours every 500 ft, bold every 2,500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Parks sits at about 7,090 ft (2,160 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
7,090 ft 2,160 m
most residents: 6,880–7,400 ft
Lowest
6,550 ft 1,995 m
on the southwest side
Highest
9,380 ft 2,860 m
on Sitgreaves Mountain
Average
7,170 ft 2,185 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Parks spans about 2,830 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 7,090 ft2,160 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on Sitgreaves Mountain | 9,380 ft2,860 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 6,550 ft1,995 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Parks | 7,080 ft2,160 m |
| Average of all land | 7,170 ft2,185 m |
| Nearest peak Kendrick Peak, 2.1 mi northeast of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 10,425 ft3,178 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
20 mi south to north through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 7,090 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
Water boils at
198.8 °F92.7 °C
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
Air pressure
77% of sea level
23.0 inHg (77.9 kPa): each breath holds 23% less air.
Oxygen equivalent
16.1% at sea level
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
Sunburn
+14% more UV
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Coconino County, Arizona, United States
- Population
- 1,382 2020 Census
- Land area
- 169.9 sq mi
- Density
- 8.1 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 35.2606° N, 111.9488° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7, no daylight saving
- Landform region
- Colorado Plateaus
- Drains to
- Verde River → Salt River → Gila River → Colorado River → Gulf of California
- ZIP codes 2
- 86018 86046
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Fort Valley7,320 ft
- Bellemont7,130 ft
- Parks7,090 ft
- Flagstaff6,910 ft
- Mountainaire6,900 ft
- Kachina Village6,830 ft
- Williams6,780 ft
- Timberline-Fernwood6,770 ft
- Red Lake6,620 ft
- Doney Park6,580 ft
- Oak Creek Canyon5,570 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Arizona15th highest of 467
- Towns in Coconino County5th highest of 33
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Humphreys Peak12,637 ft
- Kendrick Peak10,425 ft
- Sitgreaves Mountain9,380 ft
- Bill Williams Mountain9,261 ft
- T V Hill9,190 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Parks is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.