Anegam, AZ Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,810 ft 550 m1,790 ft 545 m1,780 ft 540 m1,760 ft 535 m1,740 ft 530 m1,730 ft 525 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Anegam sits at about 1,760 ft (540 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,760 ft 540 m
few residents
Lowest
1,730 ft 525 m
on the north side
Highest
1,810 ft 550 m
at the foot of the Sheridan Mountains
Average
1,770 ft 540 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Anegam spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,760 ft540 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Sheridan Mountains | 1,810 ft550 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 1,730 ft525 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Anegam | 1,760 ft535 m |
| Average of all land | 1,770 ft540 m |
| Nearest peak Gu Achi Peak, 8.4 mi east of the CDP boundary | 4,540 ft1,385 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.7 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Pima County, Arizona, United States
- Population
- 149 2020 Census
- Land area
- 2.3 sq mi
- Density
- 64 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 32.3728° N, 112.0310° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7, no daylight saving
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Santa Rosa Wash → Gila River → Colorado River → Gulf of California
- ZIP codes 1
- 85634
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Ko Vaya2,710 ft
- Maish Vaya2,580 ft
- Nolic2,380 ft
- Kaka2,260 ft
- Ventana2,230 ft
- Wahak Hotrontk1,940 ft
- Ak Chin1,850 ft
- Santa Rosa1,810 ft
- Anegam1,760 ft
- Kohatk1,640 ft
- Tat Momoli1,590 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Arizona354th highest of 467
- Towns in Pima County53rd highest of 55
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Devine4,780 ft
- Gu Achi Peak4,540 ft
- Table Top4,376 ft
- Cimarron Peak4,130 ft
- Prieta Peak3,309 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Anegam is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.